Almighty Fighting Championship 7

Almighty Fighting Championship yesterday announced the full card for their next event, which takes place at the O2 Academy in Leeds on Saturday 25th November. With a stacked card featuring 23 professional and amateur fights, the latest instalment of the AFC promotion is set to be another action-packed evening of MMA.

In the main event, Dan Gibbon (7-9) will be taking on Danny Missin (6-6) in what will be an intriguing match up between two experienced professionals. Missin, who has fought on ACB and BAMMA cards in the past, will be looking to get back to winning ways following a majority defeat to Aaron Aby on the Luke Barnatt v Scott Askham card last month. Gibbon comes into the fight off the back of a unanimous victory over Onur Caglur in July.

WHOA TV will be cage-side bringing you the results as they happen at the O2.


Main Card

Professional

Dan Gibbon 7-9 (Gorilla Fight Team) v Danny Missin 6-6 (Game Fight) 66kg

Kieran Lister 0-0 (Dungeon MMA) v Jay Moogan 0-2 (Aspire) 70kg

Luke Westwood 0-0 (Dungeon MMA) v Reece Street 2-7 (SK Fight Club) 61kg


Amateur

Jack Temple 5-3 (Team Fulinkazan) v Dan Grierson 5-4 (Hokushinko Fight Academy) 57kg Title

Michael Lee-Davies 9-1 (MDMA) v Jamal Raja 3-0 (Team Fulinkazan) 70kg Title

Jabeed Rahman 5-0 (Team Fulinkazan) v  Alex Clayton 1-0 (Saul Rogers MMA) – 66kg Title

Simeon Otley 3-1 (Game Fight) v Zak Edwards 3-0 (NeoShoot Academy) 70kg

Grant Gaunt 4-3 (Team Fightpit) v Bart Krol 4-1-1 (Apex) 73kg

Simon Boult 2-1 (SBG UK) v Marcin Bednarz 2-2 (Luta Livre Team)  84kg

Liam Dunn 0-0 (Bridlington Outlaws Muay Thai) v Daley Hitchen 2-2 (Aspire) 77kg

Ryan Creane 4-1 (Lockdown MMA) v Chris Hill 4-0 (ASW Hemsworth)  84kg Title


Undercard

Amateur

Liam Cann 1-0 (Scramble Academy) v Oscar Ownsworth 3-2 (Steel Evolution)  66kg

Adam Butterworth 3-4 (Charles Martin MMA) v Jaye John 2-2 (Warriors Den Gym) 61kg

Wojciech Granoszewski 5-1-1 (MDMA) v Paul Evans 4-2 (Aspire) 61kg

Jack Culshaw 1-2-1 (ASW Hemsworth) v Jack Paddison 2-3 (Gorilla Fight Team) 66kg

Bartek Kepczyk 0-0 (Team Fight Pit) v Tom Mullen 1-0 (Team Fulinkazan) 71kg

Ricky Danforth 0-0 (MDMA) v Elliot Dring-Hill 1-1 (Gorilla Fight Team) 84kg

Ryan Craven 0-1 (Gristhorpe Judo Club) v Jaz Duncan 2-0 (Citus MMA Halifax) 77kg

Andrew Reid 2-3 (MDMA) v Scott Brown 0-0 (Team Fight Pit) 70kg

Matty Booth 0-0 (NeoShoot Academy) v Jordan Mawer 1-1 (Lockdown MMA) 66kg

Tom Field 0-0 (SBG UK) v Senol Kasim 0-1 (Rough House) 93kg

Blake French 0-0 (NeoShoot Academy) v Jacob Dove 0-0 (4th Dimension MMA) 73kg

Will Paddison 0-0 (Gorilla Fight Team) v Alan Baron 0-0 (Gracie Barra Derby) 61kg

 

 

Leave a Reply